PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Londinium is committed to protecting your personal data and will use any personal or sensitive data we collect from you in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This notice applies to all personal data collected by Londinium, including personal data collected or submitted on our website, except for membership information, which is covered by the Privacy Policy on the Members’ page.

The information we collect
We collect personal data for specific purposes (for example our mailing list, concert ticket purchases and donations). Except with the express consent of the person to whom it relates, we will not use personal data for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, or share it with a third party.

We keep data for so long as is necessary for that purpose, unless there is a legal requirement for us to retain it for a longer period, including for audit or accounting purposes.

We will always make sure any third parties we use are reputable, secure, and process your data in accordance with your rights under GDPR.

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal data about children under the age of 13.

Mailing list subscribers
You can subscribe to our mailing list through our website if you would like to receive news about Londinium, including information about our concerts, other events and recordings. The opportunity to subscribe is also provided by our online ticket provider when you purchase tickets to our concerts (we currently use TicketSource and Ticket Tailor for this purpose), or you may contact us directly to ask to be placed on the mailing list.  

When you sign-up to our mailing list your name and email address (only) are transferred to a third party provider of newsletter services (currently MailChimp) and we use this data to send you information about our events and activities by email.

We will only send you information that is related to Londinium, and will never use your data to send you marketing messages from third parties. Anything we send you will include a clear option to withdraw your consent (eg to ‘opt out’ of future emails) and you can also do so at any time by sending us an email via the form on the Contact page on this website.

Credit card transactions
We use a third party service (currently Stripe) to process credit card data when concert tickets are purchased through our online provider, and when we receive payments through our website eg donations. Personal details supplied in connection with credit card transactions will not be used for marketing purposes unless you have given your specific consent. We may however contact you eg with essential information about the concert for which tickets have been purchased, or in order to communicate with you about a donation to the choir.

What rights do you have?
Under the GDPR, you have rights over your data and its use. You can find out more about these rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

All requests related to the data we hold and your rights should be made by sending us an email via the form on the Contact page on this website. We will respond as soon as possible, and in any event within one month.

Cookies
Cookies allow websites to 'remember' your visit to a website for a period of time. Some are essential to ensure a website works correctly eg to enable you to make a payment to us. Londinium also uses cookies to collect and analyse anonymised data only, using software from other organisations (our website provider, which is Squarespace, and Google Analytics). These cookies allow us to track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the site and to gather statistics on, for example, the number of visits to a particular page, all of which helps us to identify if there are ways in which we can improve the website.

We use a pop-up banner to let users know about this on their first visit, and they can at any time disable cookies in their browser if they do not wish their (anonymised) data to be tracked. You can find out more about the Squarespace cookies here, and Google Analytics cookies here. You can opt out of Google Analytics (across all websites) here.

Londinium does not operate a Facebook pixel in connection with the Facebook advertisements that it runs from time to time.

Cookies relating to third party services
Our website links to services run by other companies, such as SoundCloud, Spotify and YouTube. Those companies all have their own separate privacy and cookie policies, which will apply to any interaction you have with them.

How do I turn cookies off?
It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. You can choose how web browser cookies are handled via your browser settings, and some devices allow you to control this through via your device settings.
Each browser and device is different, so check the settings menu of browser or device to learn how to change your preferences. You can find information on how to manage cookie settings on certain browsers through the following links:
    • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
    • Cookie settings in Firefox
    • Cookie settings in Chrome
    • Cookie settings in Safari

Useful information
You can find out more about cookies and their use on the internet from www.allaboutcookies.org.